Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 15, 2019
Matchbox Garden & Seed Co. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.matchboxgarden.ca website (the "Service").

Personal Information Collect, Use, Disclosure and Consent

Personal information may include your name, email address, home address, and phone number.
We are committed to providing our clients, customers, members ("you", "your" or "them") with excellent service. Providing excellent service may involve the collection, use and, at times, the disclosure of your personal information. Protecting your personal information is one of our highest priorities. We always respect your privacy and safeguard all personal information. We will continue to provide excellent service to you and to comply with all laws regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with CASL where applicable. We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information; obtain your consent, as required; and handle personal information according to applicable law. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
- To verify identity.
- To open and manage an account.
- To meet regulatory requirements.
- Other legal reasons as apply to the goods and services requested.


We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. In some cases, we can do so without your consent (see below). You can provide consent orally, in writing, electronically or through an authorized representative.

You provide implied consent where our purpose for collecting using or disclosing your personal information would be considered obvious or reasonable in the circumstances. Consent may also be implied where you have notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of having your personal information used for mail-outs, marketing or fundraising and you do not opt-out.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the consent:
- When permitted or required by law.
- In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security.
- When we require legal advice from a lawyer.
- For the purposes of collecting a debt or protection from fraud.
- Other legally established reasons.


We will not sell your personal information to other parties unless consent has been provided or implied. We retain your personal information for the time necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete. You may request correction to your personal information to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request must be in writing and provide enough detail to identify your personal information and the correction being sought.

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and may use passwords, encryption, firewalls, restricted employee access or other methods, in our discretion. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying your personal information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, to our discretion.

Log Data
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics in part or in full accordance with CASL.
In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.
We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. If you do not instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, your consent to our use of your personal information may be implied.


Shipping   |   Returns   |   Conditions

Accepted Payments
Facebook  Twitter  Instagram  Blog
Copyright © 2019 Matchbox Garden & Seed Co. + Twitchtoo Media